Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DustBlasters uses and protects any information that you give DustBlasters when you use this website.

DustBlasters LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DustBlasters may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and / or telephone address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Update May 2018

1.1 Dustblasters LTD shall comply with the Data Protection Laws with respect to the processing of the Customer Personal Data.

1.2 The Customer warrants to the Dustblasters LTD that it has the legal right to disclose all Personal Data that it does in fact disclose to the Dustblasters LTD under or in connection with this Agreement.

1.3 The Customer shall only supply to the Dustblasters LTD, and the Dustblasters LTD shall only process personal data relevant to the service.

1.4 The Dustblasters LTD shall only process the Customer Personal Data during the Term and for not more than 365 days following the end of the Term, subject to the other provisions of this Clause 1.

1.6 The Dustblasters LTD shall promptly inform the Customer if, in the opinion of the Dustblasters LTD, and instruction of the Customer relating to the processing of the Customer Personal Data infringes the Data Protection Laws.

1.7 Notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement, the Dustblasters LTD may process the Customer Personal Data if and to the extent that the Dustblasters LTD is required to do so. In such a case, the Dustblasters LTD shall inform the Customer of the legal requirement before processing, unless that law prohibits such information.

1.8 The Dustblasters LTD shall ensure that persons authorised to process the Customer Personal Data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality.

1.9 The Dustblasters LTD and the Customer shall each implement appropriate technical and
organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the Customer Personal Data.

1.10 The Dustblasters LTD must not engage any third party to process the Customer Personal Data without the prior specific or general written authorisation of the Customer. In the case of a general written authorisation, the Dustblasters LTD shall inform the Customer at least [14 days] in advance of any intended changes concerning the addition or replacement of any third party processor, and if the Customer objects to any such changes before their implementation, then [the Dustblasters LTD must not implement the changes] OR [the Customer may terminate this Agreement on [7 days’] written notice to the Dustblasters LTD , providing that such notice must be given within the period of [7 days] following the date that the Dustblasters LTD informed the Customer of the intended changes] . The Dustblasters LTD shall ensure that each third party processor is subject to legal obligations as those imposed on the Dustblasters LTD by this Clause

1.11 As at the Effective Date, the Dustblasters LTD is hereby authorised by the Customer to engage, as sub-processors with respect to Customer Personal Data, [the third parties identified in] OR [third parties within the categories identified in] OR [the third parties, and third parties within the categories, identified in] DIFFERENT PARAGRAPH.

1.12 The Dustblasters LTD shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to assist the Customer with the fulfilment of the Customer’s obligation to respond to requests exercising a data subject’s rights under the Data Protection Laws.

1.13 The Dustblasters LTD shall assist the Customer in ensuring compliance with [the obligations relating to the security of processing of personal data, the notification of personal data breaches to the supervisory authority, the communication of personal data breaches to the data subject, data protection impact assessments and prior consultation in relation to high-risk processing under the Data Protection Laws].

1.14The Dustblasters LTD shall make available to the Customer all information necessary to demonstrate the compliance of the Dustblasters LTD with [its obligations under this Clause and the Data Protection Laws].

1.15 The Dustblasters LTD shall, at the choice of the Customer, delete or return all of the Customer Personal Data to the Customer after the provision of services relating to the processing, and shall delete existing copies save to the extent that [applicable law](whois?) requires storage of the relevant Personal Data.

1.16 The Dustblasters LTD shall allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the Customer or another auditor mandated by the Customer [in respect of the compliance of the Dustblasters LTD ‘s processing of Customer Personal Data with the Data Protection Laws and this Clause]. The Dustblasters LTD may charge the Customer [at its standard time-based charging rates] for any work performed by the Dustblasters LTD at the request of the Customer pursuant to this Clause]

1.17 If any changes or prospective changes to the Data Protection Laws result or will result in one or both parties not complying with the Data Protection Laws in relation to processing of Personal Data carried out under this Agreement,
then the parties shall use their best endeavours promptly to agree such variations to this Agreement as may be necessary to remedy such non­compliance.

 

CALL NOW